CLA-2-11:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Andy Palencia
Kanematsu USA Inc.
543 W. Algonquin Rd.
Arlington Heights, IL 60005

RE: The tariff classification of konjac powder from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Palencia: In your letter dated June 22, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown, a narrative description of the manufacturing process and a manufacturing flowchart were submitted with your letter for the product.

Konjac powder is said to contain 100 percent konjac, which naturally contains glucomannan. Its principle use is as a gelatin substitute to thicken or add texture to foods. The product will be imported in paper bags, 25 kg., net packed.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 1106.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flour, meal and powder of the dried leguminous vegetables of heading 0713, of sago or of roots or tubers of heading 0714 or of the products of chapter 8: of sago or of roots or tubers of heading 0714: other. The general rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Josephine Heaning at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division